Category Archives: Rubbish

Multitasking

Standard

… is easier said than done.

I used to list multi-tasking under strengths. Not anymore. Now, I think it kind of proves that one is easily distracted, potentially under-performed, and not focused.

No, I’m not talking about cooking, while texting, watching tv, and talking to someone at the same time. Well, even in activities as simple as those can be disastrous (at least for your cooking). I’m talking about multiple reports, writing academic papers, working on dissertation, making conference presentation slides, preparing for examinations… all with deadlines close to one another.

Me? I’m going crazy now. Ask G. He’s been complaining about my excessive complaints. And I fired back at him, “Don’t you dare complaining about me complaining! Grhhhh.” *evil eyes*. I wonder why he still loves me.

But people, I suggest you, never… list multitasking as a strength in an interview.

– Tokyo, 30 Oct 2011, on the verge of nerve-breakdown-

Advertisements

Menuju Liberation Day

Standard

Aaagghh.. mo berkeluh kesah duluuuu. Kenapa sih nulis tesisnya gak dari dulu, noi?! Grrhhh… banyak yaaakkk yang musti ditulis.

Di sisi lain, sebenernya menanti2 juga pingin nulis disertasi, soalnya berasa selangkah lebih dekat menuju hari pembebasan… Gw terinspirasi oleh Arab Spring dan Libya, gw juga mau menuju Liberation Day, yeahh!! *hah?!*

Nah, tapinya, udah panik duluan nih ngeliat tanggal. Gyaa, kudu ngumpulin draft akhir November, within a month, dan bisa dibilang ini yang selesai baru 10%! Gyaa.. *tambah panik..* Hmm.. bagaimana dulu gw bisa melewati S1 dan S2 ya? *termenung* 😀

Labil nih labil, antara panik dan excited, otaknya antara buntu dan penuh inspirasi buat nganalisis, antara cape dan ga bisa tidur, ah, random lah pokonya mah. Tapi tenang.. tenang.. karena Dia sudah menjamin kalo kita gak akan dapet cobaan yang melebih kemampuan kita. Jadi, pasti bisa. pasti lewat. benar benar? Jiee, gw positif amat yak?! Random emang..

Yah sudahlah, ini sebenernya gw mo nulis postingan macem2, tapi merasa bersalah, jadi gw mulai mposting lagi bulan Desember aja yaaa.. sebulan ini, blog, fesbuk, dan tuitter, (dan imelnya dikiitt), mo di-hibernasi-kan dulu. pemiliknya mo berjibaku dulu menuju Hari Pembebasan, yahooooooo..

Wish me luck!

Afternoon “galau”

Standard

I can’t believe I have so many plans for after graduation! Are they just some motivational reasons to graduate, or do I really want them?

Never know, unless you try, no?

Before that,

Never try, unless you graduate, ok?

Is it just me and my too-many-plans thing, or does other people also feel this way?

# Lab cubicle on 9.9.11; 18:09. am having those moments. God, will I ever graduate?

Read the rest of this entry

Screw you bureaucracy!

Standard

*mode MARAH on*

peringatan: postingan berikut mencantumkan kata2 umpatan yang cukup kasar.. mohon dimaklumi aja lah ya..

gw lagi terlanda rasa pengertian mengenai betapa susahnya negara kita maju in terms of penelitian. maksud dan tujuan utama dari penulisan postingan ini bukan untuk meng-argue bahwa penelitian dan menjadi itu penting ato enggak. ada yang berpendapat kaya gini, ada yang berpendapat sebaliknya.. well.. masing2 orang boleh punya kesimpulan sendiri.. itu mah terserah ajalah.. Yang jadi tujuan utama sebenernya adalah berbagi crita mengenai “susahnya mengadakan penelitian di Indonesia, sebagai orang Indonesia yang lagi blajar di luar negeri”.. grrhhh.

baca lebih lanjut

Which one?

Standard

For women..

Which one is worse:

He’s falling asleep during sex

or…

He’s falling asleep during conversation ?

Well, haven’t checked on the first one yet though, but.. if I had to imagine which one is worse… hmm.. I think.. I’d vote for the second.. don’t you think?

What do you gals think?

PS: I’m not talking about you, dear.. I’m just wondering.. 😛